FAQ

Visa Rules

Be aware that there are from 12 January 2009 is the emergence of new visa regulations for entry into the United States. From this date the U.S. authorities that passengers must apply for electronic travel authorization prior to entry into the U.S..

The application known as ESTA (Electronic System for Travel Authorization) must be completed before departure. Authorities recommend that this be made 72 hours prior to departure. In most cases applications will be examined immediately, and the answer given online today. It is the passenger's responsibility to apply for and produce an ESTA. An approved ESTA valid for 2 years and for multiple entries to the U.S..

Upon check-check that the passenger has an approved ESTA from the information that is read electronically from the pass. During the transition period requires the authorities to the green form (I-94W) which is distributed at check-in and / or on board the aircraft, also is required. NOTE that you continue - pr. May 2009 - must complete both parts.

Most citizens of Scandinavia can travel to the U.S. without a visa (for up to 90 days) under the 'Visa Waiver Program. Note that it requires a machine-readable passport - otherwise you must apply for a visa. Remember travel insurance, if unlucky. The Yellow Card does not cover the U.S..

General

SMOKING - NOT PERMITTED
Pets - NOT ALLOWED